Pentecostal World Conference 2019 Schedule

Conference Schedule

25th Pentecostal World Conference
Calgary Alberta Canada
August 27-30, 2019

Tuesday August 27, 2019 Theme of Day 1: “Spirit Now!”

11:00am Registration opens at TELUS Convention Centre

12:00pm Stephen Avenue Walk stage opens

4:00pm Welcome Reception Party at Olympic Plaza

6:00pm Doors at TELUS Convention Centre open to delegates Pre-service Prayer at TELUS Convention Centre

6:30pm Pre-session

7:00pm

Plenary Session I: “Welcome to the 25th PWC”
Masters of Ceremony – Dr. David Wells & Rev. Wesley Mills – Canada Worship – Worship Collective
Speaker 1 – Dr. Prince Guneratnam – Malaysia
Speaker 2 – Dr. William Wilson – USA

9:30pm Session Concludes

Wednesday August 28, 2019 Theme of Day 2: “Spirt Now – Come as Wind; to Renew Your Church”

8:00am Doors to TELUS Convention Centre open

8:00am Pre-service Prayer at TELUS Convention Centre

8:30am Pre-session

9:00am Plenary Session II: “Dimensions on Renewal, Sudden” MC: Rev. Ong Sek Leang – Malaysia

Worship – Worship Collective
Speaker 1- Dr. Younghoon Lee – South Korea Speaker Speaker 2- Evangelist Nick Hall – USA

10:30am Session Concludes

10:30am Refreshment Break

11:00am Affinity Sessions (See Affinity Tables for Details)

12:30pm Lunch Break

1:15pm Doors at TELUS Convention Centre open to delegates

2:00pm Forum 1 “Spirit Now – Renewal Opportunities & Challenges” Facilitator: Rev. Albert Pataky – Hungary

Speaker 1- Evangelist Nick Hall – USA Speaker 2 – Dr. Matthew Thomas – India Speaker 3 – Rev. Marie Miller – Canada

3:15pm Dinner Break

6:00pm Doors at TELUS Convention Centre open to delegates

6:00pm Pre-service Prayer at TELUS Convention Centre

6:30pm Pre-session

7:00pm Plenary Session III “Spiritual Renewal that Unites” MC: Rev. Steve Falkiner – Canada

Worship – Worship Collective

Dr. David Wells & PWC Host Committee

9:30pm Session Concludes

Thursday August 29, 2019 Theme of Day 3: “Spirit Now – Come as Fire; To Purify Your Church”

8:00am Doors to TELUS Convention Centre opens

8:00am Pre-service Prayer at TELUS Convention Centre

8:30am Pre-session

9:00am Plenary Session IV: “Dimensions on Purity, Holiness & Power” MC: Rev. Douglas Clay – USA

Worship – Worship Collective
Speaker 1- Bishop Charles E. Blake – USA Speaker 2 – Faytene Grasseschi – Canada

10:30am Session Concludes

10:30am Refreshment Break

11:00am Affinity Sessions (See Affinity Tables for Details)

12:30pm Lunch Break

1:15pm Doors at TELUS Convention Centre open to delegates

2:00pm Forum 2 “Spirit Now – Holiness/ Integrity – Opportunities & Challenges” Facilitator: Bishop Gordan McDonald – Canada

Speaker 1 – Pastor George Mahlobo – South Africa Speaker 2 – Rev. Tony Suarez – USA
Speaker 3 – Rev. George Woodward – Canada

3:15pm Dinner Break

6:00pm Doors at TELUS Convention Centre open to delegates

6:00pm Pre-service Prayer at TELUS Convention Centre

6:30pm Pre-session

7:00pm Plenary Session V: “Spiritual Empowerment & Purity” MC: Dr. Glenn Burris – USA

Worship – Worship Collective
Speaker – Bishop Dag Heward-Mills – Ghana

9:30pm Session Concludes

Friday August 30, 2019 Theme of Day 4: “Spirit Now – Come as Oil”

7:45am Doors to TELUS Convention Centre opens

7:45am Pre-service Prayer at TELUS Convention Centre

8:00am Pre-session

8:30am Global Prayer Meeting
MC: Rev. Rick Ciaramitaro – Canada

Worship – Worship Collective

Speaker 1 – Rev. Dominic Yeo – Singapore

Prayer leaders for Regions of the world

o Latin/South America – Daniela Freidzon-McCabe – Argentina

o East Asia – Rev. Fumio Terada – Japan

o Indo-Asia – Rev. Dr. A.R. Hashmat – Pakistan

o Europe – Pastor Mika Yrjola – Finland

o West Africa – Rev. Paul Frimpong-Manso – Ghana

o East Africa – Rev. Simon Peter Emiau – Uganda

o USA – Rev. Alton Garrison o Canada – Rev. Marie Miller

PWF and Host Committe Pray for Prayer Chest

10:30am Refreshment Break

11:00am Plenary Session VI: “Dimension of Mission, Healing to the Nations, Truth” MC: Dr. Arto Hämäläinen – Finland

Worship – Worship Collective
Speaker 1 – Laura Bronson – Canada
Speaker 2 – Pastor Jackson Luvizotto – Brazil Speaker 3 – Pastor Michel Ouedraogo – Burkina Faso

12:30pm Session Concludes

12:30pm Lunch Break

1:15pm Doors at TELUS Convention Centre open to delegates

2:00pm Forum 3 “Spirit Now – Truth – Opportunities and Challenges” Facilitator: Rev. Paul Alexander – USA

Congo Speaker 2 – WAPTE Team

3:15pm Dinner Break

6:00pm Doors at TELUS Convention Centre open to delegates

6:00pm Pre-service Prayer at TELUS Convention Centre

6:30pm Pre-session

7:00pm Plenary Session VI “Our Mission at Home & to the World – Intergenerational Commissioning”

MC: Dr. Doug Beacham – USA Worship – Worship Collective Danielle Strickland – Canada

10:00pm PWC Concludes

Official Conference Languages

We will be holding the conference in 8 official language in printed programs and Plenary Session

  • English as the main language
  • French
  • Spanish
  • German
  • Korean
  • Japanese
  • Hindi
  • Sign Language

Affinity Group #

 

1

2

3 456

Topic

 

 

Global Missions, 2020 and Beyond

 

 

Mission in the Western Context – The “New Apologetic”

 

 

Impacting Culture – Education, Government, Media/ Entertainment

 

 

Local Church Leadership – Peer to Peer

Millennial Leadership – The Current and Future Look of Evangelism and Discipleship“Spirit and Truth” – Pentecostal Theology –
PWF Theology Commission

Facilitator

 

 

Dr. Arto Hämäläinen & Rev. Murray Cornelius

 

 

Rev. Ben Johnson

 

 

Rev. Dave Kalamen

 

 

Dr. Dave & Cheryl Koop

Rev. Mike LoveRev. Paul Alexander & WAPTE Commission

Presenter

  1. Brad Walz
  2. MichaelDissanayeke
  3. Rev. Eli Rop
  4. Rev. Ghita Ritisan
  1. Dr. Ryan Jackson
  2. Rev. Daniel Alm
  3. Rev. Brian Egert
  1. Stockwell Day
  2. Lorna Dueck
  3. Dr. Tony Soldano
  4. Rev. DaveKalamen
  5. Renae Christoffersen
  1. Rev. Ong Sek Leang
  2. Rev. Gary Taitinger
  3. Dr. DaveKoop
  4. Pastor CherylKoop
  1. Evangelist Nick Hall
  2. Laura Bronson
  3. Rev. Max Barroso
  4. Pastor DanielaFreidzon-Mccabe
  1. Dr. Denis Mukwege
  2. Dr. Ulrik Josefsson
  3. Dr. Barry Saylor
Affinity Group #7

8

9

10

11

 

Topic

 

Unity Unleashed – Engaging the Wider Body of Christ

 

Religious Liberties, Justice, Care for the Oppressed and Persecuted

 

Wisdom and Faith – Leading the Church in Spiritual Renewal

 

Practicing God’s Presence – Naturally Supernatural

 

Children – Gen 4-14

 

Facilitator

 

Dr. David Cole & Rev. Frank Patrick

 

Rev. Pelle Hörnmark

 

Dr. Rick Ciaramitaro

 

Rev. Terry Snow

 

Natalie Rogge

 

Presenter
  1. Dr. David Ramirez
  2. Dr. David Han
  3. Rev. CaselyEssamuah
  4. ElizabethMatear
  5. Dr. CecilRobeck
  6. Pastor OpokuOnyinah
  7. Rev. Olav Tveit
  1. Rev. Paul McPhail
  2. Evangelist JenniferMitchell
  3. Dr. DenisMukwege
  4. Pastor RauliLehtonen
  5. Dr. JeanDaniel Pluss
  1. Dr. Rick Ciaramitaro
  2. Rev. Travis Holownia
  3. Pastor AnthonyGreco
  4. Rev. DavidMcGrew
  1. Faytene Grasseschi
  2. Rev. Kenn Parker
  3. Pastor Jessica DiSabatino
  4. Dr. Chidi Okoroafor
  1. Rev. Barry Slauewhite
  2. Rev. Ricardo Castillo
  3. Rev. Philippe Chasse
  4. Pastor Jason Noble