Pentecostal World Conference 2019 Schedule

Conference Schedule

25th Pentecostal World Conference
Calgary Alberta Canada
August 27-30, 2019

Tuesday August 27, 2019 – Theme “Spirit Now”

11:00am Conference Registration opens at Telus Convention Centre
11:00am Olympic Plaza Open to Delegates
4:00pm Welcome reception Olympic Plaza
6:00pm Door to Telus Open to Delegates
7:00pm Plenary Session 1

Worship

MC: Wes Mills(Can) & David Wells (Can)

Keynotes:

  1. Prince Guneratnam (Malaysia)
  2. William Wilson (US)

Wednesday August 28, 2019 – “Spirit Now- Come as Wind”

8:00am Doors to Telus Open to Delegates
9:00am Plenary Session 2

Worship

MC: Rev. Ong Sek Leang (Malaysia)

Keynote:

  1. Evangelist Nick Hall(US)

10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Affinity Group Gatherings (See Below for Details)
12:30pm Lunch Break
2:00pm Forums

Worship

FC: Albert Pataky

“Spirit Now-Renewal Opportunities & Challenges

  1. Nick Hall (US)
  2. Mathew Tomas (India)
  3. Marie Miller (Canada)

Supper Break
6:00pm Doors to Telus Open to Delegates
7:00pm Plenary Session 3

Worship

MC: Dr. Glenn Burris (Canada)

Plenary: “Spiritual renewal that unties.

Keynote:

  1. David Wells (Canada)
  2. Canadian Host team

Thursday August 29, 2019 – “Spirit Now – Come as Fire”

8:00am Doors to Telus Open to Delegates
9:00am Plenary Session 4

Worship

MC: Doug Clay (US)

Keynotes:

  1. Charles Blake (US)
  2. Faytene Grasseschi (Canada)

10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Affinity Group Gatherings (See Below for Details)
12:30pm Lunch Break
2:00pm Forums

Worship

FC: Gordon McDonald (Canada)

“Spirit Now- Holiness / Integrity – Opportunities & Challenges”

Keynote:

  1. George Mahlobo
  2. Tony Suarez (US)
  3. George Woodward (Canada)

Supper Break
6:00pm Doors to Telus Open to Delegates
7:00pm Plenary Session 5

Worship

Keynote:

Dag Heward-Mills

Friday August 30, 2019 – “Spirit Now – Come as Oil”

7:30am Doors to Telus Open to Delegates
8:30am Global Prayer Meeting Live to the Nations
MC: Rev. Rick Ciaramitaro(Canada)
Keynote:

  1. Dominic Yeo (Singapore)
  2. Lee Younghoon (South Korea)

10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Plenary Session 6

Worship

MC: World Mission Commission

Keynote:

  1. Laura Bronson
  2. Jackson Lovizotto
  3. Michel Ouedraogo

12:30pm Lunch Break
2:00pm Forums

Worship

FC: Paul Alexander

“Spirit Now- Truth – Opportunities and Challenges

Keynote: WAPTE TEAM

Supper Break
6:00pm Doors to Telus Open Delegates
7:00pm Final Plenary Session

Worship

MC: Doug Beachman (US)

Plenary: Our Mission at home & to the world – inter-generational commissioning

Keynotes: Danielle Strickland (Canada)
10:00pm 25PWC Concludes

 

Affinity Group Schedule

Affinity Group 1: “What is the spirit saying; Global Missions, 2020 and beyond.”

Facilitators: Dr. Arto Hamalainen (Finland)& Rev. Murray Cornelius (Canada)

Presenters

  1. Brad Walz (Latin Am)
  2. Miachael Dissanyeke (Asia)
  3. Eli Rop (Africa)
  4. Ghita Ritisan (Europe)

Affinity Group 2: “What is the Spirit saying; Mission in the Western Context – The “new Apologetic”

Facilitator: Ben Johnson (Canada)

Presenters:

  1. Ryan Jackson (US)
  2. Daniel Alm (Sweden)
  3. Brian Egert (Canada)

Affinity Group 3: “What is the Spirit Saying; Impacting Culture – Education, Government, Media/Entertainment”

Facilitator: Rev. Dave Kalamen (Canada)

Presenters:

  1. Stockwell Day (Canada)
  2. Tony Suarez (US)

 

Affinity Group 4: “What is the Spirit saying; Local Church Leadership – Peer to Peer”

Facilitator: Dave and Cheryl Koop (Canada)

Presenters:

  1. Ong Sek Leang (Malaysia)
  2. Gary Taitinger (Canada)
  3. Dave Koop (Canada)
  4. Cheryl Kopp (Canada)

Affinity Group 5: “What is the Spirit Saying; Millennial Leadership – The Current and Future look of Evangelism and Discipleship”

Facilitator: Mike Love (Canada)

Presenters:

  1. Nick Hall (US)
  2. Laura Bronson (Canada)
  3. Max Barroso (US)
  4. Daniela Freidzon (Argentina)

Affinity Group 6: “What is the Spirit saying; “Spirit and Truth” – Pentecostal Theology – PWF Theology Commission”

Facilitator: Paul Alexander

Presenters:WAPTE Team

Affinity Group 7: “What is the Spirit saying; Unity Unleashed – Engaging the wider body of Christ”

Facilitator: Dave Cole & Frank Patrick

Presenters: PCCNA & PWF Team

Affinity Group 8: “What is the Spirit Saying; Religious Liberties, Justice, Care for the Oppressed and Persecuted”

Facilitator: Pelle Hornmark (Sweden)and Jean Daniel Pluess

Presenters:

  1. Paul McPhail (Canada)
  2. Jennifer Mitchell (Canada)

Affinity Group 9: “What is the Spirit saying; Wisdom and Faith – Leading the Church in Spiritual Renewal”

Facilitator: Rev. Rick Ciaramitaro (Canada)

Presenters:

  1. Rick Ciaramitaro (Canada)
  2. Travis Holownia (Canada)

Affinity Group 10: “What is the Spirit saying; Practicing God’s Presence – Naturally Supernatural”

Facilitator: David Ruis (Canada)

Presenters:

  1. Faytene Grasseschi (Canada)
  2. Kenn Parker (Canada)

Affinity Group 11: “What is the Spirit saying; Our Children – Generation 4 to 14”

Facilitator:Natalie Rogge (Canada)

Presenters:

  1. Mark Batten
  2. Jen Colwell (Canada)
  3. Ricardo
  4. Barry Slauenwhite (Canada)

Official Conference Languages

We will be holding the conference in 8 official language in printed programs and Plenary Session

  • English as the main language
  • French
  • Spanish
  • German
  • Korean
  • Japanese
  • Hindi
  • Sign Language